Skip to content
Network USA

Computed from HHS OCR data

Healthcare data breach statistics

Counts computed from 8,024 HIPAA breach reports in the HHS OCR breach portal export. These counts cover only HIPAA breaches affecting 500 or more individuals reported to HHS OCR, from our October 2026 export. No outside statistics are used.

Reports

8,024

2009 to 2026

Individuals affected

1,094,628,651

Sum of reported counts

Latest submission

Sep 30, 2026

Reports and individuals affected by year

Submission yearReportsIndividuals affected
200918134,773
20101995,932,276
201120013,162,158
20122182,854,525
20132777,018,839
201431419,073,551
2015270112,466,720
201632816,711,004
20173585,314,987
201836915,256,235
201951144,969,724
202066335,321,223
202171561,206,238
202271864,570,326
2023745183,256,225
2024741290,048,244
2025807140,591,153
2026 (partial, to 30 Sep 2026)57376,740,450

Sorted by year. 2026 is partial, covering submissions up to 30 September 2026.

By type of breach

Some reports list more than one type; each type is counted once per report, so shares can sum to more than 100%.

Type of breachReportsShareIndividuals affected
Hacking/IT Incident4,83860.3%998,777,936
Unauthorized Access/Disclosure1,74421.7%54,408,009
Theft1,06013.2%27,220,780
Loss2473.1%9,615,000
Improper Disposal1271.6%2,220,170
Other951.2%1,461,610
Unknown160.2%2,246,065

By covered entity type

Entity typeReportsShareIndividuals affected
Healthcare Provider5,80172.3%345,077,101
Business Associate1,23215.4%541,944,832
Health Plan96912.1%205,304,321
Healthcare Clearing House170.2%2,262,771
Not reported50.1%39,626

By location of breached information

LocationReportsShareIndividuals affected
Network Server3,69846.1%992,622,069
Email1,85823.2%52,855,850
Paper/Films1,01312.6%7,410,388
Laptop5156.4%10,367,181
Electronic Medical Record4775.9%18,590,504
Other4645.8%28,046,241
Desktop Computer3814.7%12,819,208
Other Portable Electronic Device3314.1%7,932,795

Business associate involvement

Business associate presentReportsShareIndividuals affected
No5,62170.1%482,138,556
Yes2,40329.9%612,490,095

Investigation status

Portal statusReportsShareIndividuals affected
Archive (closed)7,27190.6%911,759,278
Under investigation7539.4%182,869,373

By state

StateReportsShareIndividuals affected
California7869.8%79,958,213
Texas6568.2%49,863,944
New York5166.4%42,558,825
Florida4735.9%54,112,976
Illinois3644.5%22,594,404
Pennsylvania3454.3%21,205,627
Ohio2783.5%18,927,883
Massachusetts2453.1%28,784,150
Michigan2413.0%16,131,814
Georgia2302.9%38,859,962
North Carolina2102.6%28,692,755
Indiana2042.5%93,117,155
Tennessee2002.5%39,597,433
Minnesota1942.4%212,076,397
Washington1872.3%23,291,258
New Jersey1772.2%79,985,058
Maryland1722.1%19,570,764
Missouri1672.1%17,582,532
Arizona1672.1%16,201,503
Virginia1582.0%25,324,969
Connecticut1461.8%11,380,761
Colorado1421.8%29,384,025
Wisconsin1261.6%12,717,130
Kentucky1241.5%11,757,126
Oregon1201.5%5,405,904
Alabama1011.3%14,149,604
Iowa1001.2%6,614,525
Arkansas941.2%2,597,059
South Carolina871.1%2,631,488
Oklahoma831.0%6,107,720
Kansas831.0%2,096,082
Utah680.8%7,085,448
Louisiana670.8%4,438,165
Nebraska600.7%5,403,241
New Mexico570.7%4,378,605
Mississippi550.7%2,459,630
Nevada550.7%12,507,230
West Virginia490.6%1,850,823
New Hampshire410.5%1,163,058
Rhode Island410.5%544,697
Maine390.5%3,296,092
Montana360.4%1,865,004
District of Columbia340.4%741,808
Idaho320.4%1,543,757
Delaware320.4%5,341,160
Alaska320.4%925,719
Puerto Rico320.4%1,712,827
Hawaii240.3%614,294
Not reported230.3%3,986,752
North Dakota210.3%823,546
Wyoming190.2%287,419
Vermont160.2%201,678
South Dakota150.2%178,652

25 largest reports

HIPAA breach reports from the HHS OCR Breach Portal
Covered entityStateEntity typeIndividualsSubmittedType of breachStatus
Change Healthcare, Inc.MNBusiness Associate192,700,000Jul 19, 2024Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Anthem Inc.INHealth Plan78,800,000Feb 13, 2015Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Conduent Business Services LLCNJBusiness Associate62,224,658Oct 8, 2025Hacking/IT IncidentUnder investigation
DentaQuest, LLCMAHealth Plan15,000,000Jul 16, 2026Hacking/IT IncidentUnder investigation
Welltok, Inc.COBusiness Associate14,782,887Nov 6, 2023Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Aflac Incorporated (“Aflac”)GAHealth Plan13,924,906Aug 8, 2025Hacking/IT IncidentUnder investigation
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.CAHealth Plan13,400,000Apr 12, 2024Unauthorized Access/DisclosureArchive (closed)
Optum360, LLCMNBusiness Associate11,500,000Jul 1, 2019Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
HCA HealthcareTNBusiness Associate11,270,000Jul 31, 2023Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Premera Blue CrossWAHealth Plan11,000,000Mar 17, 2015Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings dba LabCorpNCHealthcare Provider10,251,784Jul 13, 2019Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Aesto, LLCALBusiness Associate9,540,683Jul 31, 2026Hacking/IT IncidentUnder investigation
Excellus Health Plan, Inc.NYHealth Plan9,358,891Sep 9, 2015Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Perry Johnson & Associates, Inc. dba PJ&ANVBusiness Associate9,302,588Nov 3, 2023Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Maximus, Inc.VABusiness Associate9,179,390Aug 4, 2023Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Managed Care of North AmericaGABusiness Associate8,627,242May 26, 2023Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Delta Dental of CaliforniaCAHealth Plan7,056,189Sep 5, 2023Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Episource, LLCCABusiness Associate6,725,572Jun 6, 2025Hacking/IT IncidentUnder investigation
Community Health Systems Professional Services CorporationsTNHealthcare Provider6,121,158Aug 21, 2014Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Lumexa ImagingNCHealthcare Provider5,830,949May 15, 2026Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
PharMerica CorporationKYHealthcare Provider5,815,591May 12, 2023Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Yale New Haven Health SystemCTHealthcare Provider5,556,702Apr 11, 2025Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Ascension HealthMOHealthcare Provider5,466,931Jul 3, 2024Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)
Science Applications International Corporation (SAVABusiness Associate4,900,000Nov 4, 2011LossArchive (closed)
HealthEC LLCNJBusiness Associate4,786,241Dec 21, 2023Hacking/IT IncidentArchive (closed)

Frequently asked questions

How many healthcare data breaches were there in 2024?
How many healthcare data breaches in 2023?
What is the most common type of healthcare data breach?
What is the largest healthcare data breach?

Source: HHS OCR Breach Portal, OCR export October 2026.